2022-23 Contest Bracket
Announcing the Top 64 Teams

The Brewer Foundation and New York University are proud to announce the “Top 64” teams for the 22nd annual International Public Policy Forum (IPPF) – the first and only contest that gives high school students around the world the opportunity to engage in written and oral debates on issues of public policy.

 

This year’s qualifying round involved submissions from more than 220 teams, representing schools in 22 countries and 31 U.S. states. In fact, the IPPF received more entries this year than it has since 2014!

 

The IPPF would like to thank all of its student competitors for taking part in the contest and writing on the 2022-23 resolution, “Resolved:  The North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO) is an effective model for international cooperation.” The essays were exceptionally well-written and well-researched.  

 

Below, you will find a list of advancing teams in alphabetical order. Given that some schools entered more than one essay, the names of the students on the advancing teams are included below.

2022-23 Top 64
 

Aberdeen Central High School, Aberdeen, South Dakota

Students: Abiah George, Samantha Hegge, Reagan Blackburn 
 

Amity Regional High School (Team 1), Woodbridge, Connecticut

Students: Anousha Shahid, Avani Kulkarni, Janet Fan, Tony Zhang, Mihir Nandy, Manaal Akbar, Mila Mejartowicz, Aditi Bhattamishra

Amity Regional High School (Team 2), Woodbridge, Connecticut

Students: Jennifer Li, June Lin, Daniel Liu, Sophia Liu, Yuqi Liu, Melinda Lu, Mingyue Zha
 

Arcadia High School, Arcadia, California

Students: Dania Azher, Evelyn Tsoi, Chloe Wong
 

Artemis Debate BD, Cape Town, South Africa

Students: Arthur Zhao, Bowen Duan, Minjun Kim, Ryan Zhou, Zonglin Cai
 

Artemis Debate MS, Cape Town, South Africa

Students: Dylan Lee, Justin Li, Kevin Xing, Rich Zhou
 

BASIS Scottsdale, Scottsdale, Arizona

Students: Daryl Day, Ashton Dolce, Rachana Gurudu, Catherine Jiang, Sruti Peddi
 

Bergen County Academies, Hackensack, New Jersey

Students: Christine Seo, Cailyn Min, Madhav Dua, Jason Chae
 

Bergen County Debate Club, Fort Lee, New Jersey

Students: Sahaj Bhandari, Hemang Mittal, Brannon Zee
 

Blue Valley High School, Stilwell, Kansas

Students: Nancy Pei, Jake Russell, Aarush Tallapragada, Nicholas Murphy
 

Brentwood College School, Mill Bay, BC, Canada
Students: Denzy James, Lucy McAllister, Maxine Pollock, Sophie Horn
 

Cornerstone Collegiate Academy of Seoul (Team 1), Seoul, Republic of Korea

Students: Seojin Choi, Chaeyoung Kim, Haul Shin
 

Cornerstone Collegiate Academy of Seoul (Team 2), Seoul, Republic of Korea

Students: Choeun Lim, Eunjin Hong, Hoonsung Lee, Joohong Kang


Cranbrook School, Bellevue Hill, NSW, Australia
Students: James Rivlin, Harry Skurnik, Anthony Liao, Lachlan Reynolds
 

Crescenta Valley High School, La Crescenta-Montrose, California

Students: Allison Lee, Mingyeom Kim, Eric Oh


Davidson Academy, Reno, Nevada

Students: Julia Burnham, Garam O'Brien, Madeline Krieger, Winston Yan

 

DebateGo Classical Academy, Toronto, ON, Canada

Students: Helen Lei, Lillian Li, Anne Liu, Emily Zhang, Oriana Zhou

Delhi Public School, R. K. Puram (Team 1), New Delhi, Delhi, India

Students: Aaishi Gupta, Isha Garg, Muskan, Rohan Gupta

 

Delhi Public School, R. K. Puram (Team 2), New Delhi, Delhi, India

Students: Annhad Ahluwalia, Sefat Ahluwalia, Shauryaa Goyal, Suti Kathuria, Suhanee Chugh, Tejas Baid
 

DSST Byers, Denver, Colorado

Students: Valentina Rutledge, Tally Shannon, Joshua Whitmire


Dulles High School, Sugar Land, Texas

Students: Akhila Chikkula, Laurice Duan, Nathaniel John, Boping Li, Vishnu Nataraja
 

East Ridge High School, Woodbury, Minnesota

Students: Satyam Bhushan, Mathan Liu, Alan Wei
 

EEC Debate, Toronto, ON, Canada

Students: Andrew Liu, Caylee Pan, Sarah Li, Tanush Agarwal
 

Groton School, Groton, Massachusetts

Students: Arjun Ray, Husayn Ladha, Alisa Gulyansky
 

Hamilton High School (Team 1), Chandler, Arizona

Students: Gowrishankar Biju, Kiyan Naraghi, Arnav Nigam, Abhijay Tambe, Emma Xi, Raymond Zou
 

Hamilton High School (Team 2), Chandler, Arizona

Students: Kevin Chen, Marie Chen, Jenny Dong, Mariha Islam
 

Hankuk Academy of Foreign Studies, Yongin-si, Gyeonggi-do, Republic of Korea

Students: Youngmin Park, Taeeun Kim, Junseo Moon, Woohyun Tak
 

Hathaway Brown Upper School, Shaker Heights, Ohio

Students: Mahee Shah, Leyah Jackson, Clare Hess, Emily Stringer, Shrividya Regadamilli
 

H.Edu Institute, San Mateo, California

Students: Jacqueline Chang, Chaewon Lee, Roy Shin
 

The Hockaday School, Dallas, Texas

Students: Ariana Wang, Diya Hegde, Evita NinoSanika Agarwalla, Sidney Murray
 

Interlake High School, Bellevue, Washington

Students: Aileen Liang, Jerry Li, Clarence Guo, Daniel Jung, Sarah Guo, Troy Zhang
 

Ivy Bridge Academy, Johns Creek, Georgia

Students: Sapna Annambhotla, Lynden Baek, Lohisha Chinthalapudi, Prakhar Gupta, Eshawnvie Kallu, Samhitha Kovi, Ethan Nam, Claire Park, Rikhil Ranjit, Irene Tang, Gene Yoon
 

John Handley High School, Winchester, Virginia

Students: Maria Brink, Page Brubaker, Nikil Shyamsunder, Reeva Subedi
 

Kealakehe High School, Kailua-Kona, Hawaii

Students: Sherry Jiang, Mei Kanada, Andries Ferreira, Jahnea Ordona
 

Lalaji Memorial Omega International School, Chennai, India

Students: Harini Ramanan, Vaibhav Madhavan, Mahathi Sathish, Shivani Srinivasan, Ritesh, Sivaraman, Tharun Senthilkumar
 

Milestone Institute, Budapest, Hungary

Students: Péter Kliment, Tamara Lehoczky, Hédi Nguyen
 

Miramonte High School, Orinda, California

Students: Casey Scheiner, Cameron Berg, Park Briones, Ardal Inesi
 

Mountain View-Los Altos Speech and Debate, Mountain View, California

Students: Flora Wang, Aimee Ge, Kanishk Kondaka, Jack Pereira, Calista Woo, Sophia Zhang
 

Mountain Vista High School, Highlands Ranch, Colorado

Students: Vinisha Tripathi, Liliana Smith, Sahithi Mathukumilli
 

New Horizons Bilingüal School, Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic

Students: María Féliz, Sofía Rojas, Daniela Morales
 

North Allegheny Senior High School (Team 1), Wexford, Pennsylvania

Students: Vishaal Komaragiri, Himanshu Setya, Rajat Reddy, Shuban Tiwari, Vikram Nagarajan, Adi Shankara Mallik


North Allegheny Senior High School (Team 2), Wexford, Pennsylvania

Students: Helen Chen, Stephanie Chen, Summer Ji, Samantha Schroeppel, Ashley Shim, Samuel Xiao


Notre Dame High School (Team C), Sherman Oaks, California

Students: Devin Vizzie, Noah Barry, Gio Haroun
 

Notre Dame High School (Team D), Sherman Oaks, California

Students: Sophia De Mayo, Tedric Saguros, Jay Vizzie

 

Notre Dame High School (Team F), Sherman Oaks, California

Students: Jacob Bernal, Isabella Deantoni, Henry Hayes
 

Notre Dame San Jose, San Jose, California

Students: Anchal Bhardwaj, Parnika Chaturvedi, Anika Ganesh

Opus Academy, Vancouver, BC, Canada

Students: Andy Teng Huang, Andrew Yongbing Lin, Erwin Zichen Wang, Keven Ziting Pi, Sunny Xingrui Liu, Victor Hong-Yi Zhang
 

Oxbridge Academy, West Palm Beach, Florida

Students: Gabriela Matzen, Sophia Derrin, Wilson Stewart, Caroline Prentice, Ryan Farinas
 

Pacific Bay Christian School, Pacifica, California

Students: Titus Cheng, Wesley Liu, Duvessa Murphy, Adam Neuendorff, Chan Thar Wai Tun
 

The Perse School, Cambridge, United Kingdom

Students: Sanjana Bhatnagar, Rebecca Li, Alina Turchyn
 

Potomac Oak, Rockville, Maryland

Students: Kaden Chien, Evelyn Shue, Jonathan Fan, Derek Mu, Lily Peng, Alexander Liu
 

Saigon South International School, Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam

Students: Meherika Majumdar, Halia Zimmermann, Milly Nguyen, Mikel Torres, Luke Tran
 

Shenzhen Academy of International Education, Shenzhen, China

Students: Shang-Le Lin, Beini Tang, Jiahao Xu, Zhaoyi Zheng
 

St. Mark's School of Texas (Team B), Dallas, Texas

Students: Anish Guddati, Justin Tong, Ashrit, Manduva, Alex Pan
 

St. Mark's School of Texas (Team C), Dallas, Texas

Students: Noah Asmerom, Howard Zhang, Harry Wang, Ahsan Tahirkheli
 

Stamford High School, Stamford, Connecticut

Students: Deep Banerjee, Julia Schager, Ryan Shoztic, Mey Silvey, Ben Yudolevich
 

Stuyvesant High School (Team 1), New York, New York

Students: Mikayla Lin, Kai Xuan Li, Nika Raiffe, Chenkai Shen, Calvin Zhang, Unique Zhang
 

Stuyvesant High School (Team 2), New York, New York

Students: Philip Virata, Kikyo Makino-Siller, Uma Sukhu, Amrisha Roy


True North School, Hanoi, Vietnam

Students: Pham Tran Bao Chau, Phan Ngoc Vy, Nguyen Phuong Anh, Nguyen Minh, Nhan
 

UWC South East Asia, Singapore

Students: Amelia Fung, Jason Hausenloy, Jeenaev Shah, Harshini Shankar, Niranjana Sriramagopalan, Hanqi Zhu
 

Wasatch Independent Debate League, Riverton, Utah

Students: Richard Henage, Owen Amakasu, Bronson Bishop, Alexander Henage


Webb City High School, Webb City, Missouri

Students: Evan Garrison, Bria Brattin, McKenzie Jones
 

Wesley Chapel High School, Wesley Chapel, Florida

Students: Jake Piller, Sean Donahue, Aidan Wilson, Nathanio Scott, Valentino Scott, Isabella Guzman
 

YK Pao School, Shanghai, China

Students: Yingqi, Lu, Yanyue Zheng, Ruoan Zhang

Advancing teams will receive an e-mail with additional information. 

 

You can click the PDF of the IPPF bracket to view the pairings for the written rounds of the competition. The bracket notes the side (affirmative or negative) assigned to each team.

 

The “Top 64” teams will now compete in a single-elimination, written debate tournament. Teams will continue to debate the topic, “Resolved: The North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO) is an effective model for international cooperation.” Essays will be volleyed back and forth via e-mail and judges will select the advancing teams. This format continues until the final eight teams emerge. Those teams earn an opportunity to compete in the oral debate finals in New York City for the $10,000 grand prize!

 

For those teams that did not advance, your evaluation forms and certificates of participation will be mailed to you in the coming month. 

 

On behalf of the Brewer Foundation and NYU, thank you to every team and student that submitted an essay. The judges were impressed by the strength of your submissions!