2021-22 Contest Bracket
Announcing the Top 64 Teams

The Brewer Foundation and New York University are proud to announce the “Top 64” teams for the 21st annual International Public Policy Forum (IPPF) – the first and only contest that gives high school students around the world the opportunity to engage in written and oral debates on issues of public policy.
 

This year’s qualifying round involved submissions from more than 120 teams, representing schools in 11 countries and 22 U.S. states. The IPPF would like to thank all of its student competitors for taking part in the contest.  
 

Below, you will find a list of advancing teams in alphabetical order. Given that some schools entered more than one essay, the names of the students on the advancing teams are included below. You can also click here to see a PDF of the IPPF bracket, which includes the pairings for the competition and notes the side (affirmative or negative) assigned to each team. Advancing teams will receive an e-mail with additional information.

2021-22 Top 64
 

Alexander W. Dreyfoos School of the Arts, West Palm Beach, Florida 
Students: Duaa Ali, Jenna Lee, Cooper Weisman, Jayantha Kantamneni, Maximillian Preble

 

Alpharetta High School, Alpharetta, Georgia 
Students: Saketh Kanumuri, Archita Gaur, Davion Willis, Pratham Saurabh, Emma Huey, Siddhant Danave

 

Amity Regional High School, Woodbridge, Connecticut  (Team A)
Students: Avani Kulkarni, Jennifer Li, Daniel Liu, Sophia Liu, Yuqi Liu, Melinda Lu

 

Amity Regional High School, Woodbridge, Connecticut (Team B)
Students: Faryal Akbar, Aaron Babajanyan, Anchal Bahel, Piyush Bahel, Si Ru Liang, June Lin, Mingyue Zha

 

Arcadia High School, Arcadia, California 
Students: Catherine Chan, Wesley Chen, Kylie Ha, Claire Li, Carolyn Sun, Chloe Wong

 

BASIS Scottsdale, Scottsdale, Arizona 
Students: Daryl Day, Rachana Gurudu, Catherine Jiang, Sruti Peddi, Nandita Shankar

 

BC Forensic League, Langley, BC, Canada 
Students: Ying Ying Fang, David Paik, Meryl Tu, Akira Yoshiyama

 

Bentonville High School, Bentonville, Arkansas 
Students:  Isabella Jenkins, Vaisakh Karuvath, Wyatt Rice

 

Bergen County Debate Club, Fort Lee, New Jersey (Team A)
Students: Edward Kim, Hana Shakarov, Maeve Goldman

 

Bergen County Debate Club, Fort Lee, New Jersey (Team B)
Students: Christine Seo, Cailyn Min, Jonathan Plavnik

 

Blue Valley High School, Stilwell, Kansas 
Students: Julia Denny, Jude Mubaslat, Milin Goldstein, Krishi Vanamamaly, James Euston

 

Center for Excellence in Education, McLean, Virginia 
Students: Jun Kai Yeong, Michelle Park, Richard Zhu, Lukas Munzel, Dhruv Pai

 

Cogdel Cranleign School, Hunan, China 
Students: Yuxin Chen, Tian Xie, Fanxi Zhou

 

Coppell High School, Coppell, Texas 
Students: Dat Vuong, Jay Yan, Kaveen Patel, Rohan Anakal

 

Cranbrook Senior School, Bellevue Hill, NSW, Australia 
Students: Alex Hong, Angus Malcolm, Caspar Nicholson

 

C.S. Lewis Bilingual High School, Bratislava, Slovakia 
Students: Emily Furinda, Žofia Kováčová, Paulína Miklová, Oliver Solenský

 

Damien Memorial School, Honolulu, Hawaii 
Students: Jorrin Ikeno, Keanu Longboy, Paige Barnum

 

The Davidson Academy of Nevada, Reno, Nevada 
Students: Claire Burkhardt, Julia Burnham, Sandeep Maligireddy, Winston Yan

 

Delhi Public School, R. K. Puram, New Delhi, India 
Students: Anoushka Jain, Apurva Thakur, Divyansh Kanodia, Navyaa Mittal

 

DuPont Manual High School, Louisville, Kentucky 
Students: Dhiraj Kanneganti, Aditya Gollamudi, Saurav Poudyel, Abhinav Reddy

 

East Mountain High School, Sandia Park, New Mexico 
Students: Aubrey Amon, Holden McDaniel, Caleb Martin, Charles Martin

 

Extraordinary Education Centre, Toronto, ON, Canada 
Students: Caylee Pan, Ethan Chiang, Grace Liang, Rally Lin

 

Fairview High School, Boulder, Colorado 
Students: Kylie Berg, Haiyan Wang, Annabelle Katz, Samuel Johnson-Saeger

 

Greenwich High School, Greenwich, Connecticut 
Students: Ambika Grover, Adam Kaufman, Arjun Kishore, Alicia Tang

 

H. Edu Institute, San Mateo, California 
Students: Alexis Choi, Roy Shin, Michelle Cho, Joshua Hong, Hongju Cho

 

Hankuk Academy of Foreign Studies, Yongin, Republic of Korea (Team A) 
Students: Taeho Kim, Seonyoung Moon, Jeonghyun Shin, Jisun Hwang

 

Hankuk Academy of Foreign Studies, Yongin, Republic of Korea (Team B) 
Students: Sumin Kang, Hyungu Kang, Minjun Shin, Youngmin Park

 

Harmony School of Innovation - Fort Worth, Fort Worth, Texas 
Students: Elizabeth Hoskins, Isabella Ahuactzin, Emily Rivera, Jianna Bosquez

 

Hawken School, Gates Mills, Ohio 
Students: Tim Toliver, Mehul Lakhanpal, Julien Benchek

 

Hobby School of Ulaanbaatar, Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia 
Students:  Tumen-Amgalan Tumentsogt, Misheel Batjavkhlan, Saran Bayarsaikhan, Nomuun Batbold, Yesulen Batsaikhan

 

The Hockaday School, Dallas, Texas 
Students: Sherry Long, Mili Pathak, Meera Thamaran, Claire Zhu

 

Homeschool Team, Salt Lake City, Utah 

Students: Peter Hyde, Alexander Henage, Abe Olenslager
 

Ivy Bridge Academy, Johns Creek, Georgia 
Students: Lynden Baek, Rikhil Ranjit, Aalif Biswas, Nayan Revankar, Jason Eappen, Hailey Shon, Prakhar Gupta, Hanming Sun, Aiden Kim, Akshaya Poonepalle, Irene Tang, Alex Ko, Hansi Thadiparthi, Omer Mujawar, Nina Thakur, Yugeshwar Muralidhar, Gene Yoon, Ethan Nam, Noah Yoon

 

Jasper High School, Plano, Texas 
David Cui, Jesse He, Pranav Kalakuntla, Ananshi Patel, Kaaviya Shenbaharaman, Aaryan Tomar

 

Kamehameha Schools Kapalama, Honolulu, Hawaii 
Students: Kaila Labra, Daniel Ah Hee, Joshua Ching, Logan Lau, Keola Kaniho

 

Kugnus Acts, Closter, New Jersey 
Students: Jack Liu, Kevin Shen, Andrew Li, Jonathan Pae

 

Lambert High School, Suwanee, Georgia 
Students: Varnica Basavaraj, 
Vishnu Dontu
, Ricky Jiang
, Bobby Missell
, Prajwal Saokar, Sahil Sood


 

Livingston High School, Livingston, New Jersey 
Students: Aarush Raj, Neel Sahni, Eric Wang, Alan Zhu, Matthew Zhang, Rahul Shah  

 

Ministry of Education, Singapore 
Students: Lim En Hao, J Harith Menon, Raphael Niu Zi Yuan

 

Mission San Jose High School, Fremont, California 
Students: Tannvi Banerjee, Vedesh Kodnani, Yuvraj Walia, Florence Zhu

 

Needham High School, Needham, Massachusetts 
Students: Roshan Pillai, Steven Sun, Thomas Langford, Vijay Fisch, Adam Carita

 

North Allegheny Senior High School, Wexford, Pennsylvania (Team A) 
Students: Liam Mercader, Satvik Palagani, Alok Shah, Zayaan Tirmizi

 

North Allegheny Senior High School, Wexford, Pennsylvania (Team B) 
Students: William Sun, Srivatsa Bellamkonda, Daksh Goyal, Vikram Nagarajan, Adi Mallik

 

North Allegheny Senior High School, Wexford, Pennsylvania (Team C) 
Students: Vishaal Komaragiri, Rajat Reddy, Himanshu Setya, Shuban Tiwari

 

Notre Dame High School, Sherman Oaks, California (Team A) 
Students: Brian Francisco, Adam Grau, Robert Safar, Nathan Wilson

 

Notre Dame High School, Sherman Oaks, California (Team B) 
Students: Noah Barry, Devin Vizzie, Libriti Greene, Carson Diaz

 

Orchlon International School, Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia 
Students: Enkhriilen Ganzorig, Maralmaa Munkhjargal, Urangoo Battsengel

 

Pine-Richland High School, Gibsonia, Pennsylvania 

Students: Miles Brown, Matthew Farmar, Tadg Manna, Andrew Ni, Amish Sethi, Callie Stoltz

 

Potomac Oak, Rockville, Maryland 
Students: Kaden Chien, Evelyn Shue, Jonathan Wen

 

Raffles Institution, Singapore 
Students: 
Chua Yanxin
, Samuel Benedict, Silveries Mathias, Teo Sui Leng

 

Ridge High School, Basking Ridge, New Jersey (Team A) 
Students: Ana Hodges, Zoe Hodges, Gia Iyer, Diya Jain

 

Ridge High School, Basking Ridge, New Jersey (Team B) 

Students: Aniket Rai, Samarth Nagaraj, Gordon Li, Christine Ling, Sarah Ouyang, Kevin Steiger, Jiale (Jerry) Zheng

 

Ryan International School, Noida, India 
Students: Rishank Mehrotra, Saana Singh, Aryan Chaudhary

 

Scottsdale Preparatory Academy, Scottsdale, Arizona 
Students: Esther Cho, Raywon Kim, Keshav Verma

 

Slovak National Team, Bratislava, Slovakia 
Students: David Guľaš, Aneta Juhaniaková, Adam Melko, Tereza Okálová

 

St. Mark's School of Texas, Dallas, Texas (Team A) 
Students: Liam Seaward, Ahsan Tahirkheli, Harry Wang, Howard Zhang, Justin Tong

 

St. Mark's School of Texas, Dallas, Texas (Team B) 
Students: Roome Becker, Myles Lowenberg, Noah Asmerom, Bennett Applbaum, Sid Bidare

 

St. Mark's School of Texas, Dallas, Texas (Team C) 

Students: Zayn Bhimani, Max Chuang, Tommy Zheng, Anish Guddati, Ashrit Manduva, Alex Pan

 

Union County Vocational Technical Schools, Scotch Plains, New Jersey 

Students: Maya Dias
, Sayee Edekar, 
Aashi Mishra, 
Kevin Sun, 
Rohan Davies

 

Upper St. Clair High School, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania 
Students: Qadir Khan, Daniel Wang, Scott Cheung, Nitish Sharma, William Bacdayan

 

Whitmer High School, Toledo, Ohio (Team A) 
Students: Ashlee Blachowski, Olivia Declercq, Matthew Kujawa, Olivia Wetzel

 

Whitmer High School, Toledo, Ohio (Team B) 
Students: Mason Berger, Evan Mckeand, Troy Mclennan, John O’Brien, Juan Perez

 

Whitmer High School, Toledo, Ohio (Team C) 
Students: Nahla Badran, Peyton Bal, Alexa Black, Lucas Hart, Yara Nemr

 

The Woodlands Secondary School, Mississauga, ON, Canada 

Students: Jacob Park Adair, Dhyey Bhatt, Cristophe Chen, Adam Ben Lassoued

The “Top 64” teams will now compete in a single-elimination, written debate tournament. Teams will continue to debate the topic, “Resolved: On balance, the hegemony of the United States dollar is detrimental to the world economy.” Essays will be volleyed back and forth via e-mail and judges will select the advancing teams. This format continues until the final eight teams emerge. Those teams earn an all-expenses-paid trip to New York City to compete in the IPPF Finals on April 30, 2022. The IPPF Champion takes home a $10,000 grand prize!

For those teams that did not advance, your evaluation forms and certificates of participation will be mailed to you in the coming weeks.

On behalf of the Brewer Foundation and NYU, thank you to every team and student that submitted an essay!