2021-22 Contest Bracket
Announcing the Top 32 Teams

The Brewer Foundation and New York University are pleased to announce the results of the “Top 64” round of the 21st annual International Public Policy Forum (IPPF) - the only contest that gives high school students around the world the opportunity to engage in written and oral debates on issues of public policy.
 

  • BC Forensic League from Langley, BC, Canada, advances over Slovak National Team from Bratislava, Slovakia.
     

  • Pine-Richland High School from Gibsonia, Pennsylvania, advances over Needham High School from Needham, Massachusetts.
     

  • Arcadia High School from Arcadia, California, advances over St. Mark's School of Texas (Team A) from Dallas, Texas.
     

  • H. Edu Institute from San Mateo, California, advances over BASIS Scottsdale from Scottsdale, Arizona.
     

  • St. Mark's School of Texas (Team B) from Dallas, Texas, advances over Jasper High School from Plano, Texas.
     

  • Kugnus Acts from Closter, New Jersey, advances over Orchlon International School from Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia.
     

  • Center for Excellence in Education from McLean, Virginia, advances over Hankuk Academy of Foreign Studies (Team A) from Yongin, Republic of Korea.
     

  • Ministry of Education, Singapore, advances over Kamehameha Schools Kapalama from Honolulu, Hawaii.
     

  • Hobby School of Ulaanbaatar from Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia, advances over Ridge High School (Team A) from Basking Ridge, New Jersey.
     

  • North Allegheny Senior High School (Team A) from Wexford, Pennsylvania, advances over Notre Dame High School (Team A) from Sherman Oaks, California.
     

  • Lambert High School from Suwanee, Georgia, advances over Whitmer High School (Team A) from Toledo, Ohio.
     

  • North Allegheny Senior High School (Team B) from Wexford, Pennsylvania, advances over Ryan International School, Noida from Noida, India.
     

  • Mission San Jose High School from Fremont, California, advances over The Woodlands Secondary School from Mississuaga, ON, Canada.
     

  • Hankuk Academy of Foreign Studies (Team B) from Yongin, Republic of Korea, advances over Notre Dame High School (Team B) from Sherman Oaks, California.
     

  • Amity Regional High School (Team A) from Woodbridge, Connecticut, advances over Greenwich High School from Greenwich, Connecticut.
     

  • Delhi Public School, R. K. Puram from New Delhi, India, advances over Fairview High School from Boulder, Colorado.
     

  • Homeschool Team from Salt Lake City, Utah, advances over North Allegheny Senior High School (Team C) from Wexford, Pennsylvania.
     

  • Livingston High School from Livingston, New Jersey, advances over East Mountain High School from Sandia Park, New Mexico.
     

  • Extraordinary Education Centre from Toronto, ON, Canada, advances over Coppell High School from Coppell, Texas.
     

  • The Hockaday School from Dallas, Texas, advances over Cranbrook Senior School from Bellevue Hill, NSW, Australia.
     

  • Scottsdale Preparatory Academy from Scottsdale, Arizona, advances over Hawken School from Gates Mills, Ohio.
     

  • Blue Valley High School from Stilwell, Kansas, advances over DuPont Manual High School from Louisville, Kentucky.
     

  • Upper St. Clair High School from Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, advances over Bentonville High School from Bentonville, Arkansas.
     

  • The Davidson Academy of Nevada from Reno, Nevada, advances over Damien Memorial School from Honolulu, Hawaii.
     

  • Ridge High School (Team B) from Basking Ridge, New Jersey, advances over Amity Regional High School (Team B) from Woodbridge, Connecticut. 
     

  • Alexander W. Dreyfoos School of the Arts from West Palm Beach, Florida, advances over Bergen County Debate Club (Team A) from Fort Lee, New Jersey.
     

  • St. Mark's School of Texas (Team C) from Dallas, Texas, advances over Whitmer High School (Team B) from Toledo, Ohio.
     

  • Bergen County Debate Club (Team B) from Fort Lee, New Jersey, advances over Alpharetta High School from Alpharetta, Georgia.
     

  • Potomac Oak from Rockville, Maryland, advances over C.S. Lewis Bilingual High School from Bratislava, Slovakia.
     

  • Raffles Institution from Singapore advances over Cogdel Cranleign School from Hunan, China.
     

  • Ivy Bridge Academy from Johns Creek, Georgia, advances over Union County Vocational Technical Schools from Scotch Plains, New Jersey.
     

  • Whitmer High School (Team C) from Toledo, Ohio, advances over Harmony School of Innovation - Fort Worth from Fort Worth, Texas.
     

We would like to extend our congratulations to all of our Top 64 competitors. You produced outstanding pieces of written advocacy on a complex topic.

The “Top 32” teams will continue to debate the topic, "Resolved: On balance, the hegemony of the United States dollar is detrimental to the world economy."