2020-21 Competition
Announcing the Top 64 Teams

The Brewer Foundation and New York University are proud to announce the “Top 64” teams for the 20th annual International Public Policy Forum (IPPF) –  the first and only contest that gives high school students around the world the opportunity to engage in written and oral debates on issues of public policy.

 

This year’s qualifying round involved submissions from more than 180 teams, representing schools in 18 countries and 25 U.S. states. In fact, the IPPF received more entries this year than it has since 2016– making this year highly competitive.

 

The IPPF would like to thank all of its student competitors for taking part in the contest. The essays were exceptionally well-written and well-researched.  

 

Below, you will find a list of advancing teams in alphabetical order. Given that some schools entered more than one essay, the names of the students on the advancing teams are included below. 

2020-21 IPPF Top 64 Teams:

 

A&M Consolidated High School, College Station, Texas

Students: Lars Deutz, Allen Zhang, Celine Choi, Melinda Li, Ruby Perry-Mize, Claire Wang


The Academy for Mathematics, Science, and Engineering, Rockaway, New Jersey

Students: Thomas Y. Chen, Koda E. Gursoy, Dmitri Anh-Minh C. Tran 


Alpharetta High School, Alpharetta, Georgia

Students: Senadzi Kpeglo, Archita Gaur, Emma Huey, Pranav Kalaga, Saketh Kanamuri


Amity Regional High School, Woodbridge, Connecticut

Students: Simran Jain, Yuqi Liu, Daniel Liu, Sophia Liu, Melinda Lu, Mingyue Zha, Anny Zheng


Arcadia High School, Arcadia, California

Students: Catherine Chan, Henry Hsieh, Merrick Hua, Michelle Lee, Margaret Lin, Evelyn Lo


Areté Speech and Debate Club, Ovilla, Texas

Students: Alyssa Mills, Ben Brown, Josh Dooley


BASIS Scottsdale, Scottsdale, Arizona

Students: Katelyn Cai, Madhura Shembekar, Karsen Wahal


Blue Valley High School, Stilwell, Kansas

Students: Carson C. Hunter, Nikhil Reddy, Arish Ali, Zoe Best, Krishi Vanamamaly, Tim Okeowo


Burbank Senior High School, Burbank, California

Students: Sungjoo Yoon, Matthew L. Baker, Brenton S. Lewis


Centennial High School, Frisco, Texas

Students: Parth Wokhlu, Sai Bommineni, Aayan Rahat, Sriya Singh, Ananya Singh, Arav Chhedda, Arjun Ramprasad, Nathan Zhou, Veer Waje, Shivansh Nikhra


Clear Creek High School, League City, Texas

Students: Nathaniel Overby, Hayden Rinehart, Kabir Bajaj, Grant Griffin, Jonathan Dawson, Farden Kahn


Colchester High School, Colchester, Vermont

Students: Trisa Timsina, Prinsha Neupane, Fariha Nawar


Cross Team, Bangalore, India

Students: Mihir Yedur, Akarsh Pahuja, Aumita Mishra


Czech Debate Association, Prague, Czech Republic

Students: Nicolas Ivanov, Matej Marek, Filip Vrto, Barbora Pospisilova, Katerina Rousarova, Aneta Kahleová


The Davidson Academy of Nevada, Reno, Nevada

Students: Claire Burkhardt, Erika Filter, Caitlin Hamilton, Sandeep Maligireddy, Julianna Schneider


duPont Manual High School, Louisville, Kentucky

Students: Smrithi Balasubramanian, Elizabeth Gallagher, Pranav Kanmadikar, Dhiraj Kanneganti, Romith Paily, Arthi Sundar, Zain Tariq


East Mountain High School, Sandia Park, New Mexico

Students: Aubrey Amon, Suzanne Eisenberg, Holden McDaniel


Enreach, Beijing, China

Students: Yurou Liu, Kaixin Yang, Yikun Shen


Enreach Shanghai, Shanghai, China

Students: Arthur Zhao, Bowen Duan, Joshua Che, Rachel Fei


Hamilton High School, Chandler, Arizona

Students: Orli Sanyal, Anusha Rahman, Medha Tambe, Taneesha Kapadia


Hathaway Brown School, Shaker Heights, Ohio

Students: Alice Lin, Eesha Talasila, Emily Wilson


Hobby School of Ulaanbaatar, Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia

Students: Engun Khaliun, Khongorjin Bat-Erdene, Namuundari Negi, Ochir Batzorig, Tsatsral Sainchuluu


The Hockaday School, Dallas, Texas

Students: Cassie Liu, Naz Soysal, Mia Xia


Hunter College High School, New York, New York

Students: Gaang Choi, Jazmyn Wang, Joseph Karaganis, Josephine O’Brien


Hwa Chong Institution, Singapore

Students: Huang Yi Chen, Shieh Wensy, Tan Tai Cheng


Ivy Bridge Academy, Carrollton, Georgia
Students: Tianyu Dong, Benjamin Moon, Prakhar Gupta, Omer Mujawar, Alex Doan, Aanan Biswas, Nina Thakur, Elly Kang, Brian Shon, Noah Yoon, Matthew Kim


John Handley High School, Winchester, Virginia

Students: Cristian Romo, Neil Parikh, Nikil Shyamsunder


Kealakehe High School, Kailua-Kona, Hawaii

Students: Luke Uganiza, Jahnea Ordona, Jordan Barcenillla, Jolina Anderson, Kekoa Kiefer, Sarah Cunningham


Kerr High School, Houston, Texas

Students: Sheila Nguyen, Danial Syed, Hannah Ghebrelul, Joshua Romero, Sarah Qaiser


Kugnus Acts, Closter, New Jersey

Students: Kevin Shen, Brian Pae, Jonathan Pae, Celine Hong, Jack Liu


Ladue Horton Watkins High School, St. Louis, Missouri

Students: Varsha Arun, Marissa Mathieson, Oviya Srihari, Joanne Sung, Danielle Zhang


Lambert High School, Suwanee, Georgia

Students: Bobby Missell, Alice Huh, Prajwal Saokar, Varnica Basavaraj, Sophie Khan


Livingston High School, Livingston, New Jersey

Students: Aditya Desai, Parker Fong, Stanly Shukhman, Selena Zhu


Peak to Peak Charter School, Lafayette, Colorado

Students: Bryce Li, Nivedita Prabhu, Bronwyn Busby, Alvina Zhang


Macdonald-Cartier High School, Sudbury, Ontario, Canada

Students: Aicha Barry, Tyanne Ewing-bui, Larina Hansen 


Millburn High School, Millburn, New Jersey

Students: Beatrice Han, Agnes Han, Rose Gao


Ministry of Education, Singapore

Students: Caleb Wern Shih Loh, Tajei Han Puthucheary, J Harith Menon, Shayna Leng Shuen Rea, Raphael Niu Zi Yuan


Montgomery Blair High School, Silver Spring, Maryland

Students: Jonathan Wen, Alex Jiang


New Hope Academy (Team 1), Torrance, California
Students: JungErn (Ernie) Kim, Jacqueline Chang, Hongju Cho


New Hope Academy (Team 2), Torrance, California

Students: Donovan Hwang, Jennifer Kim, Kevin Kim, Ryan Kang


North Allegheny Senior High School, Wexford, Pennsylvania

Students: Liam Mercader, Satvik Palagani, Alok Shah, Zayaan Tirmizi


Northview High School, Johns Creek, Georgia

Students: Eileen Chen, Christie Peng, Mridula Sudhakar 


Notre Dame High School, Sherman Oaks, California

Students: Alex Gerson, Vahan Haytayan, Nicholas Monsour, Jayden Sengul


Pine-Richland High School, Gibsonia, Pennsylvania

Students: Michael Allessi, Miles Brown, Charles Rudolph, Joshua Pazin, Victor Williams


Potomac Oak, Rockville, Maryland

Students: Evelyn Shue, Kristen Wang, Amanda Wu, Emily Wu


Raffles Institution, Singapore

Students: Grace Elizabeth Ho, Ong Yen Hng Elden, Tan Boon Jun Benedict, Russell Choy Chern-En, Samyuktha Pugalanthi


Red Arc Debate, Toronto, Canada

Students: Elizabeth Zhu, Julia Wright, Yong Qi Deng


Richard Montgomery High School, Rockville, Maryland

Students: Feileen Li, Hana O’Looney-Goto, Ishanvi Malayanil


Ridge High School, Basking Ridge, New Jersey

Students: Benny Sun, James Zhang, Gordon Li, Gargi Koul, Samarth Nagaraj, Aniket Rai


St. Mark's School of Texas (Team 1), Dallas, Texas

Students: David Yang, Michael Anderson, Ned Tagtmeier, Aayush Goodapaty, Luke Annett


St. Mark's School of Texas (Team 2), Dallas, Texas

Students: Zayn Bhimani, Max Chuang, Ian Lin, Anish Guddati


Slovak National Team, Bratislava, Slovakia
Students: Ema Križanová, Natália Michalcová, Martin Janco, Žofia Kováčová


Students 2 Speak, Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Students: Hao Ni, Elizabeth Li, Kevin Han, Emma Chi


Team Springboard Debate United, Beijing, China

Students: Natasha Chen, Anna Chen, Markus Song, Neil Li, Joy Li, X.K. Lin


Troy High School, Troy, Michigan

Students: Niheera Aedla, Om Shah, Sohan Vittalam


Union County Academy for Allied Health Sciences, Scotch Plains, New Jersey

Students: Elizabeth Ni, Marisa Singh, Sukhmani Grover


Union County Vocational Technical Schools, Scotch Plains, New Jersey

Students: Maya Dias, Sayee Edekar, Aashi Mishra, Kevin Sun, Felix Yu


University High School (Team 1), Tucson, Arizona

Students: Naina Bhamidipati, Rohan Bose, Diego Calderon, Christina Chen, Rachel Dai, Serena Huaraque


University High School (Team 2), Tucson, Arizona

Students: Mia Contreras, Riana Guinanao, Gabriela Navarro


Valley Regional High School, Deep River, Connecticut

Students: Julia Donahue, Anna Benson, Reagan Doyon


Vienna International School, Vienna, Austria

Students: Gregor Kossmann, Daniel Salaru, Armin Lassl


Viqarunnisa Noon School and College, Dhaka, Bangladesh

Students: Maisha Tasneem, Nahian Rashha, Sultana Razia, Tajreen Tabassum Nushba


WSDC Team Vietnam, Hanoi, Vietnam

Students: Gia-Han B. Pham, Jeongha Kim, Minh-Khoi Dam, Tuan-Hung Ha


Woodward Academy, College Park, Georgia

Students: Ashna Ghanate, Praval Kandimalla, Isabella Orkin Emmanuel

Advancing teams will receive an e-mail with additional information. 

 

You can click here to see a PDF of the IPPF bracket, which includes the pairings for the written rounds of the competition and notes the side (affirmative or negative) assigned to each team.

 

The “Top 64” teams will now compete in a single-elimination, written debate tournament. Teams will continue to debate the topic,“Resolved: The benefits of artificial intelligence outweigh the harms.”Essays will be volleyed back and forth via e-mail and judges will select the advancing teams. This format continues until the final eight teams emerge. Those teams earn an opportunity to compete in the oral debate finals for the $10,000 grand prize!

For those teams that did not advance, your evaluation forms and certificates of participation will be mailed to you.

On behalf of the Brewer Foundation and NYU, thank you to every team and student that submitted an essay. The judges were impressed by the submissions!

1717 MAIN STREET, STE. 5900

DALLAS, TEXAS 75201

ippf@brewerfoundation.com

Tel: 214-653-4026

INTERNATIONAL 

PUBLIC POLICY 

FORUM

  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Twitter Icon
  • Black YouTube Icon
  • Black Instagram Icon

© 2023 by the Brewer Foundation